HDFC Millennia vs SBI CashBack Card

    Side-by-side credit card comparison to help you choose the best one.

    Our Pick

    HDFC Millennia

    4.6

    Why this card wins: Online Shopping — 5% Cashback on Amazon, Flipkart, Swiggy

    Feature
    BankHDFC BankSBI
    Card TypeCashbackPremium Cashback
    Annual Fee₹1,000 + GST₹999 + GST
    Joining Fee₹1,000 + GST₹999 + GST
    Rewards5% Cashback on Amazon, Flipkart, Swiggy5% Cashback on ALL online spends
    Best ForOnline ShoppingPure Cashback
    Interest Rate3.49% per month (41.88% p.a.)3.35% per month (40.20% p.a.)
    Credit Limit₹50,000 - ₹5,00,000₹50,000 - ₹5,00,000
    Welcome Benefit1000 Cash Points on first txnNone
    Min Income₹25,000/month₹30,000/month
    Lounge Access8 domestic per yearNone
    Fuel Surcharge Waiver1% waiver on ₹400-₹5,000 txns1% waiver (cap ₹100/month)
    Foreign Txn Fee3.5% + GST3.5% + GST
    Add-On Card FeeFree₹499 + GST
    Rating
    4.6
    4.5
    Contactless
    EMI Conversion

    Key Features

    Our Pick

    HDFC Millennia

    Online Shopping

    Mastercard • Cashback

    • 1% cashback on all offline spends
    • 8 complimentary domestic lounge visits per year
    • Welcome benefit of 1000 Cash Points
    • Quarterly milestone rewards of ₹1000
    HDFC Millennia — full review

    SBI CashBack Card

    Pure Cashback

    Visa • Premium Cashback

    • 1% cashback on offline spends
    • Direct cashback credit to statement
    • No merchant restrictions for 5% cashback
    • Fuel surcharge waiver up to ₹100/month
    SBI CashBack Card — full review

    Verdict

    Based on rating and overall value, HDFC Millennia ranks highest among your selected cards. It excels at Online Shopping and offers 5% Cashback on Amazon, Flipkart, Swiggy.

    Frequently asked questions

    Which is better: HDFC Millennia or SBI CashBack Card?

    HDFC Millennia has the higher CardKhoj rating (4.6/5) and is best for online shopping. SBI CashBack Card is the better fit if your priority is pure cashback. The right choice depends on where you spend most.

    Which has the lower annual fee: HDFC Millennia and SBI CashBack Card?

    SBI CashBack Card is cheaper to hold at ₹999 + GST, compared with ₹1,000 + GST for HDFC Millennia.

    Do HDFC Millennia and SBI CashBack Card offer airport lounge access?

    HDFC Millennia: 8 domestic per year. SBI CashBack Card: no complimentary lounge access.

    Which card is better for international spending?

    All of them charge the same forex markup of 3.5% + GST, so choose based on other benefits.

    Related Articles