Federal Celesta vs Kotak Royale Signature

    Side-by-side credit card comparison to help you choose the best one.

    Our Pick

    Kotak Royale Signature

    4.3

    Why this card wins: Travel & Entertainment — 4 reward points per ₹150 on all spends

    Feature
    BankFederal BankKotak Mahindra
    Card TypePremiumPremium
    Annual Fee₹1,499 + GST₹999 + GST
    Joining Fee₹1,499 + GST₹999 + GST
    Rewards4 reward points per ₹150 spent4 reward points per ₹150 on all spends
    Best ForTravel & EntertainmentTravel & Entertainment
    Interest Rate3.49% per month (41.88% p.a.)3.49% per month (41.88% p.a.)
    Credit Limit₹1,00,000 - ₹5,00,000₹1,00,000 - ₹5,00,000
    Welcome Benefit1000 reward points on activation500 reward points on activation
    Min Income₹30,000/month₹25,000/month
    Lounge Access6 domestic + 3 international per year8 domestic + 2 international per year
    Fuel Surcharge Waiver1% waiver on ₹400-₹5,000 txns1% waiver on ₹400-₹5,000 txns
    Foreign Txn Fee3.5% + GST3.5% + GST
    Add-On Card FeeFreeFree
    Rating
    4.1
    4.3
    Contactless
    EMI Conversion

    Key Features

    Federal Celesta

    Travel & Entertainment

    Visa • Premium

    • 6 domestic + 3 international lounge visits
    • Buy 1 Get 1 on movie tickets
    • 2X rewards on weekend dining
    • Annual fee waiver on ₹3L spend
    Federal Celesta — full review
    Our Pick

    Kotak Royale Signature

    Travel & Entertainment

    Visa Signature • Premium

    • 8 complimentary domestic lounge visits per year
    • 2 complimentary international lounge visits
    • 1% fuel surcharge waiver
    • Milestone benefits on annual spending
    Kotak Royale Signature — full review

    Verdict

    Based on rating and overall value, Kotak Royale Signature ranks highest among your selected cards. It excels at Travel & Entertainment and offers 4 reward points per ₹150 on all spends.

    Frequently asked questions

    Which is better: Federal Celesta or Kotak Royale Signature?

    Kotak Royale Signature has the higher CardKhoj rating (4.3/5) and is best for travel & entertainment. Federal Celesta is the better fit if your priority is travel & entertainment. The right choice depends on where you spend most.

    Which has the lower annual fee: Federal Celesta and Kotak Royale Signature?

    Kotak Royale Signature is cheaper to hold at ₹999 + GST, compared with ₹1,499 + GST for Federal Celesta.

    Do Federal Celesta and Kotak Royale Signature offer airport lounge access?

    Federal Celesta: 6 domestic + 3 international per year. Kotak Royale Signature: 8 domestic + 2 international per year.

    Which card is better for international spending?

    All of them charge the same forex markup of 3.5% + GST, so choose based on other benefits.

    Related Articles