ICICI Platinum Chip vs IDFC First WOW

    Side-by-side credit card comparison to help you choose the best one.

    Our Pick

    IDFC First WOW

    4.5

    Why this card wins: All-Round Rewards — 10X reward points on every spend category

    Feature
    BankICICI BankIDFC First Bank
    Card TypeEntry LevelRewards
    Annual Fee₹199 + GSTLifetime Free
    Joining Fee₹199 + GSTNil
    Rewards2 PAYBACK points per ₹100 on all spends10X reward points on every spend category
    Best ForBudget UsersAll-Round Rewards
    Interest Rate3.40% per month (40.80% p.a.)3.49% per month (41.88% p.a.)
    Credit Limit₹15,000 - ₹1,50,000₹25,000 - ₹5,00,000
    Welcome BenefitNone500 reward points on first spend
    Min Income₹12,000/month₹15,000/month
    Lounge AccessNone6 domestic + 2 international per year
    Fuel Surcharge Waiver1% waiver on ₹400-₹5,000 txns1% waiver on ₹400-₹5,000 txns
    Foreign Txn Fee3.5% + GST3.5% + GST
    Add-On Card FeeFreeFree
    Rating
    3.9
    4.5
    Contactless
    EMI Conversion

    Key Features

    ICICI Platinum Chip

    Budget Users

    Visa • Entry Level

    • Lowest annual fee ICICI card
    • Fuel surcharge waiver
    • Contactless payments enabled
    • Easy upgrade path to Coral/Sapphiro
    ICICI Platinum Chip — full review
    Our Pick

    IDFC First WOW

    All-Round Rewards

    Visa • Rewards

    • No annual or joining fee ever
    • 10X reward points on all categories
    • 6 domestic + 2 international lounge visits
    • Never expiring reward points
    IDFC First WOW — full review

    Verdict

    Based on rating and overall value, IDFC First WOW ranks highest among your selected cards. It excels at All-Round Rewards and offers 10X reward points on every spend category.

    Frequently asked questions

    Which is better: ICICI Platinum Chip or IDFC First WOW?

    IDFC First WOW has the higher CardKhoj rating (4.5/5) and is best for all-round rewards. ICICI Platinum Chip is the better fit if your priority is budget users. The right choice depends on where you spend most.

    Which has the lower annual fee: ICICI Platinum Chip and IDFC First WOW?

    IDFC First WOW is cheaper to hold at Lifetime Free, compared with ₹199 + GST for ICICI Platinum Chip.

    Do ICICI Platinum Chip and IDFC First WOW offer airport lounge access?

    ICICI Platinum Chip: no complimentary lounge access. IDFC First WOW: 6 domestic + 2 international per year.

    Which card is better for international spending?

    All of them charge the same forex markup of 3.5% + GST, so choose based on other benefits.

    Related Articles