CardKhoj Best Picks

    Best Zero Balance Savings Accounts in India (2026)

    Updated · 3 options compared

    Zero balance accounts let you avoid minimum-balance penalties completely, which makes them ideal for students, first jobbers and as a secondary account for UPI. Most can be opened online in minutes with video KYC.

    Read the fine print: some zero balance accounts charge for physical debit cards, limit free ATM withdrawals or require you to upgrade after a year.

    Quick comparison

    #NameInterest rateMinimum balance
    1Kotak 811 Digital Zero Balance3.50% - 4.00%Zero Balance
    2Fi Money (Federal) Neo Bank Savings2.50% - 3.00%Zero Balance
    3Jupiter Pro Savings Account2.50% - 3.00%Zero Balance

    1.Kotak 811 Digital Zero Balance

    Interest rate
    3.50% - 4.00%
    Minimum balance
    Zero Balance
    Best for
    Zero Balance & Digital Users

    The easiest savings account to open in India — fully digital via Video KYC with absolutely zero balance requirement. The virtual debit card for instant online shopping is perfect for digital-first users who shop online frequently. Ideal as a secondary zero-maintenance account for anyone looking to avoid minimum balance penalties.

    • Instant account opening via Video KYC
    • Virtual debit card for online shopping
    • No monthly maintenance charges

    2.Fi Money (Federal) Neo Bank Savings

    Interest rate
    2.50% - 3.00%
    Minimum balance
    Zero Balance
    Best for
    Gen Z & Smart Saving

    A neo-banking platform built specifically for Gen Z with AI-powered spending insights and smart money management. The Jump feature that auto-saves spare change from transactions is perfect for building savings habits painlessly. Zero balance requirement and a fee-free debit card make it completely risk-free to try.

    • AI-powered spending insights
    • Salary account auto-detection
    • Jump feature — auto-save spare change

    3.Jupiter Pro Savings Account

    Interest rate
    2.50% - 3.00%
    Minimum balance
    Zero Balance
    Best for
    Millennial Banking

    Jupiter is a 100% digital banking platform with smart AI-driven expense categorization and intuitive budgeting tools. The lifetime free Visa debit card and zero balance requirement remove all barriers to entry for new users. Best for millennials and young professionals who want modern, app-first banking without ever visiting a physical branch.

    • 100% digital account opening
    • Lifetime free Visa debit card
    • Smart deposit for auto-investment

    How we chose

    • No minimum balance requirement.
    • Interest rate, digital experience and fee transparency.

    CardKhoj is independent and does not earn commission from banks. Rates and fees change often — always confirm the latest terms on the bank's official website before applying.

    Frequently asked questions

    Which bank offers the best zero balance account?

    Kotak 811 is the most popular zero balance account from a full-service bank. Every bank also offers a Basic Savings Bank Deposit Account (BSBDA) with no minimum balance — ask for it at the branch.

    Are zero balance accounts really free?

    There is no minimum balance penalty, but debit card fees, ATM withdrawal limits and SMS charges may still apply. Check the bank's schedule of charges.