HDFC Infinia Metal vs ICICI Coral

    Side-by-side credit card comparison to help you choose the best one.

    Our Pick

    HDFC Infinia Metal

    5

    Why this card wins: Ultra High Spenders — 5 reward points for every ₹150 spent

    Feature
    BankHDFC BankICICI Bank
    Card TypeSuper PremiumEntry Level
    Annual Fee₹12,500 + GST₹500 + GST
    Joining Fee₹12,500 + GST₹500 + GST
    Rewards5 reward points for every ₹150 spent2 points per ₹100 on all spends
    Best ForUltra High SpendersFirst Time Users
    Interest Rate3.49% per month (41.88% p.a.)3.40% per month (40.80% p.a.)
    Credit Limit₹10,00,000+₹25,000 - ₹2,00,000
    Welcome Benefit12,500 reward points on card activationNone
    Min IncomeInvite only (₹4L+/month)₹20,000/month
    Lounge AccessUnlimited domestic + international (Priority Pass)4 domestic per year (1/quarter)
    Fuel Surcharge Waiver1% waiver on ₹400-₹5,000 txns1% waiver on ₹400-₹5,000 txns
    Foreign Txn Fee2.0% + GST3.5% + GST
    Add-On Card FeeFreeFree
    Rating
    5
    4.1
    Contactless
    EMI Conversion

    Key Features

    Our Pick

    HDFC Infinia Metal

    Ultra High Spenders

    Visa Infinite • Super Premium

    • Unlimited Airport lounge access globally
    • Global Concierge & Golf privileges
    • Club Marriott membership for 1 year
    • Dedicated Relationship Manager
    HDFC Infinia Metal — full review

    ICICI Coral

    First Time Users

    Visa • Entry Level

    • 15% savings on dining bills
    • 1 complimentary domestic lounge visit per quarter
    • Complimentary railway lounge access
    • Milestone reward points system
    ICICI Coral — full review

    Verdict

    Based on rating and overall value, HDFC Infinia Metal ranks highest among your selected cards. It excels at Ultra High Spenders and offers 5 reward points for every ₹150 spent.

    Frequently asked questions

    Which is better: HDFC Infinia Metal or ICICI Coral?

    HDFC Infinia Metal has the higher CardKhoj rating (5/5) and is best for ultra high spenders. ICICI Coral is the better fit if your priority is first time users. The right choice depends on where you spend most.

    Which has the lower annual fee: HDFC Infinia Metal and ICICI Coral?

    ICICI Coral is cheaper to hold at ₹500 + GST, compared with ₹12,500 + GST for HDFC Infinia Metal.

    Do HDFC Infinia Metal and ICICI Coral offer airport lounge access?

    HDFC Infinia Metal: unlimited domestic + international (priority pass). ICICI Coral: 4 domestic per year (1/quarter).

    Which card is better for international spending?

    HDFC Infinia Metal has the lowest forex markup at 2.0% + GST, which makes it cheaper for travel abroad and foreign-currency shopping.

    Related Articles