HSBC Cashback Card vs ICICI Coral
Side-by-side credit card comparison to help you choose the best one.
HSBC Cashback Card
Why this card wins: Pure Cashback — 1.5% unlimited cashback on all spends
| Feature | ||
|---|---|---|
| Bank | HSBC India | ICICI Bank |
| Card Type | Cashback | Entry Level |
| Annual Fee | ₹750 + GST | ₹500 + GST |
| Joining Fee | ₹750 + GST | ₹500 + GST |
| Rewards | 1.5% unlimited cashback on all spends | 2 points per ₹100 on all spends |
| Best For | Pure Cashback | First Time Users |
| Interest Rate | 3.49% per month (41.88% p.a.) | 3.40% per month (40.80% p.a.) |
| Credit Limit | ₹50,000 - ₹5,00,000 | ₹25,000 - ₹2,00,000 |
| Welcome Benefit | ₹750 cashback on first ₹7,500 spend | None |
| Min Income | ₹25,000/month | ₹20,000/month |
| Lounge Access | 2 domestic per year | 4 domestic per year (1/quarter) |
| Fuel Surcharge Waiver | 1% waiver on ₹400-₹5,000 txns | 1% waiver on ₹400-₹5,000 txns |
| Foreign Txn Fee | 3.5% + GST | 3.5% + GST |
| Add-On Card Fee | Free | Free |
| Rating | 4.4 | 4.1 |
| Contactless | ||
| EMI Conversion |
Key Features
HSBC Cashback Card
Pure Cashback
Visa • Cashback
- No merchant category restrictions
- Cashback auto-credited to statement
- Global acceptance — accepted in 200+ countries
- Fee waiver on ₹1L annual spend
ICICI Coral
First Time Users
Visa • Entry Level
- 15% savings on dining bills
- 1 complimentary domestic lounge visit per quarter
- Complimentary railway lounge access
- Milestone reward points system
Verdict
Based on rating and overall value, HSBC Cashback Card ranks highest among your selected cards. It excels at Pure Cashback and offers 1.5% unlimited cashback on all spends.
Frequently asked questions
Which is better: HSBC Cashback Card or ICICI Coral?
HSBC Cashback Card has the higher CardKhoj rating (4.4/5) and is best for pure cashback. ICICI Coral is the better fit if your priority is first time users. The right choice depends on where you spend most.
Which has the lower annual fee: HSBC Cashback Card and ICICI Coral?
ICICI Coral is cheaper to hold at ₹500 + GST, compared with ₹750 + GST for HSBC Cashback Card.
Do HSBC Cashback Card and ICICI Coral offer airport lounge access?
HSBC Cashback Card: 2 domestic per year. ICICI Coral: 4 domestic per year (1/quarter).
Which card is better for international spending?
All of them charge the same forex markup of 3.5% + GST, so choose based on other benefits.
Related Articles
Top 10 High-Reward Credit Cards for Online Shopping in India (2026)
Maximize your savings with the best e-commerce credit cards. We compare Amazon Pay ICICI, HDFC Millennia, and more.
HDFC vs ICICI Credit Cards: Which Bank Offers More Value?
An in-depth battle of the banking giants. We compare reward points, lounge access, and fee structures of India's top issuers.
How to Get a Credit Card Without Income Proof or Salary Slip
Get a credit card even without salary proof. Explore FD-backed secured cards, prepaid cards, and add-on card options.
Best First Credit Card for Beginners with No Credit History
Starting your credit journey? Compare the best entry-level cards from HDFC, ICICI, SBI, and Axis for first-time users.