यह पेज अभी अंग्रेज़ी में उपलब्ध है।

    CardKhoj Best Picks

    Highest Interest Savings Accounts in India (2026)

    Updated · 14 options compared

    Large public and private banks pay 2.5%–3.5% on savings balances, while small finance banks and some private banks pay up to 7% on higher slabs. Deposits in every scheduled bank, including small finance banks, are insured by DICGC up to ₹5 lakh per depositor per bank.

    Higher rates usually apply only to the portion of your balance above a threshold (for example, above ₹10 lakh), so check the slab structure rather than the headline number.

    Quick comparison

    #NameInterest rateMinimum balance
    1AU Small Finance Royal Savings3.50% - 7.25%₹25,000
    2IDFC First Bank Savings Account4.00% - 7.00%₹10,000 / ₹25,000
    3Equitas Small Finance Savings Account3.50% - 7.00%₹5,000
    4Kotak 811 Digital Zero Balance3.50% - 4.00%Zero Balance
    5IndusInd Bank Indus Exclusive3.50% - 4.00%₹10,000
    6YES Bank YES Prosperity3.50% - 4.00%₹10,000
    7HDFC Bank Savings Max3.00% - 3.50%₹25,000
    8ICICI Bank iMobile Digital3.00% - 3.50%₹10,000
    9Axis Bank Easy Access Digital3.00% - 3.50%₹15,000
    10Punjab National Bank PNB Digital Savings2.70% - 3.50%₹5,000 (Metro) / ₹1,000 (Rural)
    11SBI Regular Savings2.70% - 3.00%₹3,000 (Metro) / ₹1,000 (Rural)
    12Fi Money (Federal) Neo Bank Savings2.50% - 3.00%Zero Balance
    13Bank of Baroda Baroda Advantage2.75% - 3.00%₹5,000 (Metro) / ₹2,000 (Rural)
    14Jupiter Pro Savings Account2.50% - 3.00%Zero Balance

    1.AU Small Finance Royal Savings

    Interest rate
    3.50% - 7.25%
    Minimum balance
    ₹25,000
    Best for
    High Returns & Service

    AU Small Finance Bank offers up to 7.25% interest on savings, among the highest rates available in India today. Monthly interest payout and unlimited ATM transactions across all banks are strong perks. Best for disciplined savers who want maximum returns on their idle money and are comfortable with a small finance bank.

    • Monthly interest payout
    • Unlimited ATM transactions
    • Exclusive lifestyle offers

    2.IDFC First Bank Savings Account

    Interest rate
    4.00% - 7.00%
    Minimum balance
    ₹10,000 / ₹25,000
    Best for
    Highest Monthly Interest

    The undisputed king of savings account interest rates in India, offering up to 7% on balances above ₹1 Lakh. Monthly interest credit means your earnings compound faster compared to quarterly-paying banks. The Visa Signature debit card and 28+ zero-fee banking services make it exceptional value for money.

    • Monthly interest credit
    • Zero-fee banking (28+ services)
    • Visa Signature Debit Card

    3.Equitas Small Finance Savings Account

    Interest rate
    3.50% - 7.00%
    Minimum balance
    ₹5,000
    Best for
    High Interest Savings

    Equitas offers up to 7% interest on savings balances, effectively rivalling fixed deposit rates at many larger banks. Monthly interest credit and a zero-balance variant option make it attractive for small savers and young professionals. Best for those comfortable with small finance banks who want maximum returns on their idle savings.

    • Up to 7% interest on savings
    • Monthly interest credit
    • Free Visa debit card

    4.Kotak 811 Digital Zero Balance

    Interest rate
    3.50% - 4.00%
    Minimum balance
    Zero Balance
    Best for
    Zero Balance & Digital Users

    The easiest savings account to open in India — fully digital via Video KYC with absolutely zero balance requirement. The virtual debit card for instant online shopping is perfect for digital-first users who shop online frequently. Ideal as a secondary zero-maintenance account for anyone looking to avoid minimum balance penalties.

    • Instant account opening via Video KYC
    • Virtual debit card for online shopping
    • No monthly maintenance charges

    5.IndusInd Bank Indus Exclusive

    Interest rate
    3.50% - 4.00%
    Minimum balance
    ₹10,000
    Best for
    Premium Banking

    IndusInd's premium account comes with a personal banker and a lounge-access enabled debit card for a VIP experience. The ₹25 Lakh insurance cover and free demand draft facility add genuine practical value beyond the premium feel. Best for professionals who want personalized, relationship-based banking service from a well-established private bank.

    • Premium debit card with lounge access
    • Personal banker assigned
    • Free demand draft facility

    6.YES Bank YES Prosperity

    Interest rate
    3.50% - 4.00%
    Minimum balance
    ₹10,000
    Best for
    Digital & Rewards

    YES Bank has steadily rebuilt its reputation post-2020 with competitive savings account features and improved stability. Auto-sweep FD for higher returns on idle balances and free fund transfers across banks make it functionally strong. The Visa Platinum debit card adds a touch of premium feel to the overall banking experience.

    • Visa Platinum debit card
    • Free IMPS/NEFT/RTGS
    • Auto-sweep FD for higher returns

    7.HDFC Bank Savings Max

    Interest rate
    3.00% - 3.50%
    Minimum balance
    ₹25,000
    Best for
    High Balance Maintenance

    HDFC's premium savings account comes with a Platinum Debit Card and ₹1 Crore insurance cover for peace of mind. The ₹25,000 minimum balance requirement is steep, but you get priority branch service and complimentary health checkup vouchers. Best for high-income individuals who maintain large balances in their savings accounts anyway.

    • Platinum Debit Card with cashback
    • Insurance cover up to ₹1 Crore
    • Free health checkup vouchers

    8.ICICI Bank iMobile Digital

    Interest rate
    3.00% - 3.50%
    Minimum balance
    ₹10,000
    Best for
    Digital Banking & App

    ICICI's iMobile Pay app is widely regarded as one of the best banking apps in India for user experience. The smart deposit auto-sweep FD feature automatically moves excess balance to earn higher fixed deposit returns. Best for those who want a premium digital banking experience backed by a reliable, large private bank.

    • Full-featured iMobile Pay app
    • Instant money transfer via IMPS/UPI
    • Tap-to-pay debit card

    9.Axis Bank Easy Access Digital

    Interest rate
    3.00% - 3.50%
    Minimum balance
    ₹15,000
    Best for
    Digital Convenience

    Axis offers solid digital features including WhatsApp banking and auto-sweep FD for earning higher returns automatically. The instant virtual debit card is useful for immediate online purchases right after opening the account. The ₹15,000 minimum balance keeps it accessible for mid-income salaried professionals.

    • Axis Mobile app with smart features
    • Instant virtual debit card
    • Auto-sweep to FD for higher returns

    10.Punjab National Bank PNB Digital Savings

    Interest rate
    2.70% - 3.50%
    Minimum balance
    ₹5,000 (Metro) / ₹1,000 (Rural)
    Best for
    Government Services

    PNB's digital savings account comes with a free RuPay debit card and zero-charge UPI transactions for everyday use. Direct government scheme linkage for subsidies, pensions, and benefits makes it practical for public sector employees and pensioners. Wide branch availability across India ensures you are never far from a PNB branch.

    • PNB ONE mobile banking app
    • Free RuPay debit card
    • Zero charge UPI transactions

    11.SBI Regular Savings

    Interest rate
    2.70% - 3.00%
    Minimum balance
    ₹3,000 (Metro) / ₹1,000 (Rural)
    Best for
    Widest Reach & Trust

    India's most trusted bank with the largest branch and ATM network spanning every corner of the country. The YONO app has significantly modernized SBI's digital banking presence for the smartphone generation. Low minimum balance starting at just ₹1,000 in rural areas and free NEFT/RTGS make it accessible to virtually everyone.

    • Largest branch & ATM network in India
    • YONO app for digital banking
    • Free NEFT/RTGS transactions

    12.Fi Money (Federal) Neo Bank Savings

    Interest rate
    2.50% - 3.00%
    Minimum balance
    Zero Balance
    Best for
    Gen Z & Smart Saving

    A neo-banking platform built specifically for Gen Z with AI-powered spending insights and smart money management. The Jump feature that auto-saves spare change from transactions is perfect for building savings habits painlessly. Zero balance requirement and a fee-free debit card make it completely risk-free to try.

    • AI-powered spending insights
    • Salary account auto-detection
    • Jump feature — auto-save spare change

    13.Bank of Baroda Baroda Advantage

    Interest rate
    2.75% - 3.00%
    Minimum balance
    ₹5,000 (Metro) / ₹2,000 (Rural)
    Best for
    Public Bank Trust

    A reliable PSU bank account with one of the largest branch networks across India for in-person banking convenience. The overdraft against FD facility provides emergency liquidity without breaking your fixed deposit prematurely. Best for those who prefer the security and stability of a government-backed bank for their primary savings.

    • Large branch network across India
    • Baroda Connect internet banking
    • Free NEFT/RTGS online transactions

    14.Jupiter Pro Savings Account

    Interest rate
    2.50% - 3.00%
    Minimum balance
    Zero Balance
    Best for
    Millennial Banking

    Jupiter is a 100% digital banking platform with smart AI-driven expense categorization and intuitive budgeting tools. The lifetime free Visa debit card and zero balance requirement remove all barriers to entry for new users. Best for millennials and young professionals who want modern, app-first banking without ever visiting a physical branch.

    • 100% digital account opening
    • Lifetime free Visa debit card
    • Smart deposit for auto-investment

    How we chose

    • Sorted by the highest interest rate offered on any balance slab.
    • Minimum balance requirement shown so you can see the real cost of maintaining the account.

    CardKhoj is independent and does not earn commission from banks. Rates and fees change often — always confirm the latest terms on the bank's official website before applying.

    Frequently asked questions

    Which bank gives the highest savings account interest rate?

    Small finance banks such as AU and Equitas, along with IDFC First Bank, offer some of the highest rates — up to about 7% on higher balance slabs.

    Is it safe to keep money in a small finance bank?

    Small finance banks are RBI-licensed scheduled banks, and deposits up to ₹5 lakh per depositor per bank are insured by DICGC. Spreading larger amounts across banks keeps all of it insured.

    Is savings account interest taxable?

    Yes, it is added to your income. Under the old tax regime, Section 80TTA exempts up to ₹10,000 a year (₹50,000 for senior citizens under 80TTB).